By mongrel - 12/4/2016
Hi everybody,
this is probably a stupid question, but I cannot find in the manual how I can force participants to answer. Meaning, I have a survey with sliders and I do not want them to be able to click "next" before they have answered all questions on one page. How can I do that?
Thanks, M.
|
By Dave - 12/5/2016
+xHi everybody, this is probably a stupid question, but I cannot find in the manual how I can force participants to answer. Meaning, I have a survey with sliders and I do not want them to be able to click "next" before they have answered all questions on one page. How can I do that? Thanks, M. Set the <slider>'s /required attribute to 'true'.
<slider myslider> ... / required = true </slider>
|
By mongrel - 12/5/2016
Thanks!
|
By mongrel - 2/14/2017
Hi Dave,
I have the following script: ... radiobuttons question1> / caption = "Blablabla?~n" / options = ("yes","no") </radiobuttons>
<textbox question2> / caption = "In case you answered yes to question1, please explain in the following textblock." / textboxsize = (80%, 22%) / multiline = true / maxchars = 500 </textbox>
<surveypage questions> / fontstyle = ("Arial", -16, true, false, false, false, 5, 0) / questions = [1=question1; 2=question2] / showpagenumbers = false / nextlabel = "continue" </surveypage> ...
I want answers to question2 only to be required, if question1 was answered with yes. Is there a if-then-condition for the required attribute? I don`t think, I will need a branch for that.
Thanks in advance! M.
|
By Dave - 2/14/2017
+xHi Dave, I have the following script: ... radiobuttons question1> / caption = "Blablabla?~n" / options = ("yes","no") </radiobuttons> <textbox question2> / caption = "In case you answered yes to question1, please explain in the following textblock." / textboxsize = (80%, 22%) / multiline = true / maxchars = 500 </textbox> <surveypage questions> / fontstyle = ("Arial", -16, true, false, false, false, 5, 0) / questions = [1=question1; 2=question2] / showpagenumbers = false / nextlabel = "continue" </surveypage> ... I want answers to question2 only to be required, if question1 was answered with yes. Is there a if-then-condition for the required attribute? I don`t think, I will need a branch for that. Thanks in advance! M. No, this is not possible if the questions are on the same, single page. You would indeed have to use /branch. I.e., page 1 contains the yes/no question, from there /branch to the 2nd page containing question 2 only if the answer to the 1st question was yes.
|
By mongrel - 2/15/2017
Thank you, Dave!
|
|