Millisecond Forums

How to repeat a block according to subjects' response

https://forums.millisecond.com/Topic2729.aspx

By himandy - 4/10/2009

In my experiment, Block A has 3 trial (trial A, trial B, trial C) as practice. If subject wants to practise again after he has finished Block A, what should I do with Inquisit 2.0?

I've already known that /responsetrial and /validresponse can help to repeat a trial or choose the next trial according to subjects' response. But could you tell me how to repeat several trials or even a block? Thanks
By seandr - 5/28/2009

You can repeat a block with Inquisit 2 by adding a branch back to itself:

<block practice>
...
/ branch=(trial.repeat.response, EQ, 32, practice)
...
</block>

-Sean
By himandy - 5/31/2009

The Inquisit 2.0 shows as follow:

 /branch: 'trial.repeat.response' is not a valid setting.
 /branch: '' is not a valid setting.

block.repeat.response or block.demo.response also don't work.

My script is:

<block demo>
/ preinstructions = (demo)
/ trials = [1=sex;2=grade;3=major]
/ branch=(block.demo.response, EQ, 57, demo)
</block>
By Dave - 5/31/2009

I think what Sean meant is that you first have to set up an additional trial that asks participants if they would like to repeat the block.

<trial repeat>
/ stimulusframes = [1 = repeatquestion]
/ validresponse = (32, 37)
[...]
</trial>

Then, put this in your block as the last trial to be run and adjust the branch command:

<block demo>
/ preinstructions = (demo)
/ trials = [1=sex;2=grade;3=major; 4=repeat]
/ branch=(trial.repeat.response, EQ, 32, demo)
</block>

Hope this helps,
~Dave

By himandy - 5/31/2009

Thanks Sean and Dave,but the same problem appeared:
/branch: 'trial.repeat.response' is not a valid setting.
/branch: '' is not a valid setting.

This is my script:

<block demo>
/ preinstructions = (demo)
/ trials = [1=sex;2=grade;3=major; 4=repeat]
/ branch = (trial.repeat.response, EQ, 32, demo)
</block>

<trial repeat>
/ stimulusframes = [1 = repeatquestion]
/ validresponse = (32, 37)
</trial>

<text repeatquestion>
/ txbgcolor = (255,255,255)
/ numitems = 1
/ items=("Do you want to try again? If yes, press D. If not, press K.")
/ position = (50,25)
/ font = ("Arial", -40, 400, 134, 49)
/ erase = true (255, 255, 255)
/ color = (0,0,0)
</text>
By seandr - 6/1/2009

Are you running the latest version (2.0.61004.7) of Inquisit 2? You can determine the full version number by selecting the About Inquisit command from the Help menu. The response property was added in later versions, so if you were running an earlier version, that might explain this error.

You can download the latest version here:
http://www.millisecond.com/download/archives.aspx

-Sean
By himandy - 6/1/2009

Thanks,you've got the point! I am running inquisit 2.0.61004.3. I'll download the latest one and try again.